Mini Cart

Responsable for the processing of personal data

YarnWorld Industry, Ltd. - henceforth designated by its trademark «Tek-Tek» - registered in the Registo Nacional de Pessoas Colectivas with the number 513507680 and registered in the Commercial Registry of Leiria under the same number, is the responsible for the processing and preservation of your personal data, from its collection to its eventual elimination.

 

Consent and applicable legislation applicable

Tek-Tek takes a serious view of the privacy and data protection registered by its customers and undertakes to comply with current legislation on the protection of personal data, namely the Law of Protection of Personal Data (Law no. 67/98, October 26th), supplemented by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU - 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016). Our customers’ database is registered in the National Commission for Data Protection (case no. 12848/2016).

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you provide express, free and informed consent for the personal data provided through our domain, tektek.pt, to be collected, treated, stored and used for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Security in the conservation and transmission of data

All data collected through our platform is encrypted and protected, under appropriate and certified security measures.

Tek-Tek may transmit the data of its customers to third parties, with their consent, in the following situations:

- transmission of personal data to the transport/logistics company selected by the customer at the time of purchase, only those strictly necessary for the delivery service;

- transmission of data to the Tax and Customs Authorities and/or customs brokers, if necessary, in order to comply with the law and other similar obligations, especially with regard to art. 7 of the Law of Protection of Personal Data;

In all situations, Tek-Tek shall ensure that its subcontractors comply with the legislation in force with regard to the processing and confidentiality of data, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Data storage deadlines

The personal data is stored for well-defined periods of time and is eliminated after they have expired, in case of absence of activity by the customer. The deadlines are as follows:

- data associated with the customer account and its access: stored for a maximum period of 12 (twelve) months, renewable for an equal period in each successful access;

- data associated with the customer account and its access, including order history, customized settings, product preferences and alike: stored for a maximum period of 24 (twenty-four) months, renewable for an equal period in each order placed successfully in our webshop;

- data related to the Customer Loyalty Program: stored for a maximum period of 6 (six) months, renewable for an equal period in each order placed successfully in our webshop;

 

Use of cookies

Our webshop uses cookies. These are used only for the purpose of facilitating navigation in our webshop, making its performance faster and more efficient. In addition, they become vital to some webshop functions, such as memorizing what the customer adds to the cart, or the use of some payment services. However, cookies do not collect personal data from users, but rather store only general information about their preferences while browsing our webshop. If you choose not to allow the use of cookies, some pages and/or features of our website may not work as expected. More information about the use of cookies can be found in the "Help" section of your browser.

 

Purposes of data processing

Personal data may be requested from customers in order to:

- allow the customer to create a customer account at tektek.pt;

- enable the customer to place an order and receive it conveniently, providing all necessary services efficiently;

- allow the customer to use certain services whose access is, in some way, limited by law;

- send communications about news, promotions/campaigns, newsletters, diverse information regarding possible changes in our Terms and Conditions or in our Privacy Policy;

- create, develop and analyze statistics and/or tools to monitor customer interests and preferences, to help improve the efficiency and quality of our products and services;

Exercise of data owner rights

The owner of the personal data provided to Tek-Tek has the right to ask for free access, rectification, erasure, limitation, opposition or portability of his data, in whole or in part, by means of a written request, always including a suitable copy of a document proving the identity of the data owner and clearly and unequivocally specifying which right(s) he/she wishes to exercise. It may be done electronically to privacidade@tektek.pt or by post to Rua D. Frei Gonçalo Pais n.º 49, 4465-646 - Leça do Balio.

 

Limitation of liability

Tek-Tek acknowledges that the access to and the use of its webshop may be disrupted and that the information contained herein may contain bugs, errors, technical failures or other restrictions and that access may be limited or impossible at certain times. Tek-Tek can not be held responsible for any damages caused by undue, abusive or inappropriate use of its website. Tek-Tek’s webshop may contain external links to other websites we consider to be useful, complimentary or interesting, but our Privacy Policy does not apply on sites outside our domain - even if the customer is redirected from it - neither is Tek-Tek, in any way, responsible for the content of these sites nor for their Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and it is up to the users to read and inform themselves about them.

 

Change and acceptance

Tek-Tek reserves the right to modify or update the contents of this Privacy Policy, as well as any other parameter of its webshop. Any changes made in the Terms and Conditions or in the Privacy Policy of our webshop, will be communicated via email, with the consent of the customer to do so. By continuing to access our webshop, it is assumed that users understand and accept the information described in the Privacy Policy and other parameters.